1. Openness and transparency

NDBD UK, is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by NDBD UK as set out in this policy.

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

3. Collection

NDBD UK will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, NDBD UK will only collect personal information about you directly from you. NDBD UK will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

NDBD UK may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to NDBD UK.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information NDBD UK may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

NDBD UK requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does NDBD UK do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection NDBD UK uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • providing and assisting in warranty and RMA claims;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

NDBD UK may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to NDBD UK disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 8: Contact information.

NDBD UK may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. NDBD UK will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that NDBD UK holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and NDBD UK will respond to your request within a reasonable time. NDBD UK will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If NDBD UK no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, NDBD UK will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

NDBD UK will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out email unsubscribe@uk.nd-bd.com.

8. Cross-border disclosure

NDBD UK may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist NDBD UK in providing you with the service that you have requested.

NDBD UK will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Hong Kong will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Hong Kong Privacy Principles.

9. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Principles by NDBD UK, please contact us at privacy@uk.nd-bd.com or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, Digital Skies Group Ltd., 9 A &B, Ka Ming Court, 688 Castle Peak Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) NDBD UK will take as a result of your complaint.

10. NDBD UK website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the NDBD UK website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, NDBD UK will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The NDBD UK website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the NDBD UK website.

11. Miscellaneous

NDBD UK reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the NDBD UK website.